Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO MAINTAIN YOUR PRIVACY

CASHMERISM and its website www.thecashmerism.com.au is owned and managed by Unique On Pty Ltd ABN 20 154 580 202 (hereinafter referred to as CASHMERISM or we).

CASHMERISM values and appreciates the trust you are putting in us through your experience with us. We recognize the absolute importance of protecting the privacy of the customer’s personal information. We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services.

PURPOSE OF PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to keep you informed of what kind of information we may collect about you from your dealing with CASHMERISM and how we may use that information. When you register online with CASHMERISM, shop from our online store, and use our online contact form to fill out and submit inquiries you give us your consent to process and use the submitted personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

CASHMERISM collects personal data from visitors to our website who register their information, use the online store, or submit an inquiry through contact form. The personal information we may collect from you include your:

-       Name

-       Shipping address

-       Billing address

-       Email address

-       Your company name (If applicable)

-       Phone number

-       Mobile number

-       Date of birth

-       Gender

The information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

-       Registering your online account with CASHMERISM

-       Processing and delivering products you have ordered and purchased from CASHMERISM.

-       To keep you informed of news, special events and promotions

-       To communicate with you about your order when necessary if you have placed an online order.

-       To administer our web services and enhance your CASHMERISM experience.

Any information we may collect from you will be treated with strict confidentiality. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

CASHMERISM does NOT collect or store any credit card information from our customers.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. For example cookie allows your log in detail to be saved so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer you can disable the cookies by refuse cookies in your browser’s option and this will not prevent you from fully navigate our website.

DISCLOSURE

The personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our company for internal use only. There will be occasions where it will be necessary for CASHMERISM to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to provide the service you have requested, for example, when you place an order online, CASHMERISM will need to disclose some of your contact information to service provider in order to bill and deliver your products.  However we do not authorize any of these service providers to make any use of your information. Other than stated above, and unless we are required to do so by law enforcement agency in relation to suspected breach of law, under no other circumstances will CASHMERISM sell, share or trade customer information collected online with third parties.

SECURITY

CASHMERISM utilizes appropriate security measures to maintain the safety of your personal and financial information. We use the industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption protocol, which encrypts your information as it is transmitted over the Internet. This means all sensitive/credit card information supplied by users is transmitted via SSL technology and then encrypted in CASHMERISM’s database to be used to process your order.

SSL encryption ensures that your information is protected and cannot be read or deciphered by others as it travels over the Internet. The secure mode begins when you begin the checkout process. Your web browser will indicate when you are on a secure page by showing a key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom or top of your browser window. Another way of verify that your information is encrypted is by looking at the URL line of your browser – the first character of the site address will change from http to https.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on CASHMERISM website. Your correct and up to date information is important to us when it comes to processing your orders. To avoid complications occurring during order processing and delivering, we encourage you to check and update your information before placing each order.

LINK TO OTHER SITES

You might choose to navigate away from out website via links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy, security or content policies of those other websites.

GENERAL

By accessing and interacting with the CASHMERISM website you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that CASHMERISM reserves the right to make amendments to its privacy policy without notice. We will reflected the updated policy on our website, and thus we encourage you to review this page from time to time, particularly each time you use our online shop.

CONTACT US

If you have any comments, queries or complaints regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to info@thecashmerism.com.au.  

Or write to us to: 

PO Box 4161 

Mckinnon 

Victoria 3204

Australia 

Version 1: 20140224